Keeping your personal information up to date is very important.

Having the right information in our system will ensure that information you receive from us will match your current information and arrive at the right destination. It is your responsibility to ensure that this information is kept up to date at all times.

Changing your address

All official correspondence mailed to current students during the fall or winter term is sent to the Bookstore.

In order to maintain your local or permanent address, please log into Connect > Address Change to ensure that your home address is up to date.

Legal name change request

If you have legally changed your name since you first applied to the University, you must submit a request for change of legal name.

A student’s legal name appears on: 

  • Official university transcripts 
  • Reports to government (except T2202A and T4 forms which display a student's preferred first name)
  • Letters of attestation (except confirmation of enrollment forms generated via Connect which display a student's preferred name)
  • Diplomas and certificates 

It is important to note that making a request to use a preferred first name at Mount Allison does not change a student’s legal name in the Mount Allison student record or records with government authorities.

Preferred first name change request

A preferred first name is a name by which you are normally addressed that is different from your legal first name.

You can request your preferred first name change in Connect.

It is important to note that making a request to use a preferred first name at Mount Allison does not change a student’s legal name in the Mount Allison student record or records with government authorities.

Your preferred first name will appear on: 

  • Mount Allison ID cards 
  • Connect and Moodle Class lists 
  • Program Evaluation  
  • Email display name 
  • Confirmation of enrollment via connect@mta
  • T2202A and T4 forms (if you wish to have your legal name on these forms please contact accountsreceivable@mta.ca)
Examples and FAQ — preferred first name

Examples of a preferred first name: 

A transgender student has the legal first name “Josie” but prefers to be called “Jack”. This student’s preferred first name is “Jack”. 

An international student with the full legal name “Zheng Sun” prefers to be called “Phil”. This student’s preferred first name is “Phil”. 

A student, with the full legal name “Mary Coralie Fraser”, prefers to go by her legal middle name “Coralie” and not her legal first name, “Mary”. This student’s preferred name is “Coralie”. 

A student, with the legal name “Thomas Klem”, prefers to go by “Tom”. This student’s preferred name is “Tom”. 

FAQs

What is a preferred first name?
A preferred first name is a name that you commonly use that is different than your legal first name.

How do I make a preferred first name change?
Go to the ‘Preferred First Name Change Request’ form in the User Account Menu on Connect.

Why would I make a preferred first name change?
You would submit the Preferred First Name Request form if you wish for your preferred first name to appear on class lists, your student ID, Program Evaluation, and your e-mail display name.

Do I have to enter a preferred first name?
ONLY submit the Preferred First Name Change Request form if you commonly use a first name that is different than your legal first name and you wish for that to be reflected on your MtA ID card, Moodle and Class lists, Program Evaluation, and email display name.

How do I indicate my preferred first name to the University?
Go to the ‘Preferred First Name Change Request’ form on Connect under the User Account Menu.

How often can I change my preferred first name?
Normally a change of preferred first name can only be requested once during a single academic session (an academic session is comprised of the Spring/Summer, Fall and Winter terms.  The 21/SFW academic session is comprised of the 21/SS, 21/FA and 22/WI terms)

Can I change my preferred first name at any time during the year?
Yes, but preferably at the start of an academic term (i.e. at the start of the Spring/Summer term, Fall term, or Winter term in a single academic session.)

Can I delete or modify my preferred first name?
Yes you can request to have your preferred first name deleted or modified by resubmitting the ‘Preferred First Name Change Request’ form on Connect.  However, please note that normally the preferred first name can only be changed once during an academic session.

Are there any limitations to the preferred first name that I wish to use?
The use of an inappropriate first preferred name will result in the denial of the request. The preferred first name change process may not be used in an attempt to avoid a legal obligation via misrepresentation.

Where will my preferred first name be used?
Your preferred first name will be used on your Student ID card, in Moodle and Connect class lists of the courses in which you are enrolled, on your Program Evaluation, and your email display name.

What if I wish to have my preferred first name change used on other documents other than those listed above?
Please contact the Associate Registrar at assocregistrar@mta.ca to discuss the possibility of individual accommodation for use of preferred first name on other documents.

Can I change my MtA student ID card to reflect my preferred first name?
You will receive email confirmation from the Registrar’s Office when your preferred first name has been updated in the student information system, after which you can request a new MtA ID card by visiting the bookstore.

Is there any cost involved in changing my MtA ID card?
There is a $25 fee to replace your MtA ID card.

Can I have my MtA e-mail address changed to reflect my preferred first name change?
You will not be able to change the assigned email account but part of the procedure for a preferred first name change includes how your name is displayed in your MtA e-mail account. For example if Mary Coralie Fraser’s e-mail account is mcfraser@mta.ca, it will remain as such but instead of her name displaying as Mary Fraser, it will now display as Coralie Fraser.

Privacy of student records

Our students' personal information and records are protected by the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA). Information is only available to individual students and will only be released with their permission.

Use of Student Data — Privacy Statement

Mount Allison University is committed to protecting the personal information of our applicants and students. The information is collected under the authority of the Right to Information and Protection of Privacy Act (New Brunswick) and is used to process the application for admission to Mount Allison University. Personal information may be shared within the University for the purposes of assessing the application and with third parties to verify the information provided on the application.

The personal information collected will form the basis of the student record for those successful in obtaining and accepting a place at Mount Allison University. The information will be used for the purposes of registration, academic progress monitoring, retention, graduation, administration, safety and security services, scholarships and gifts, fundraising, alumni services, student services, University teaching, research, operational and regulatory purposes, issuing tax receipts, conducting student surveys and for the operation of other University-related programs and services including but not limited to libraries, residence operations and recreational services.

Mount Allison University may disclose information within the University to those employees who need the information in the performance of their duties to fulfil the purpose for which the information was collected. Personal information is provided to the donors of all awards, including but not limited to scholarships, prizes and bursaries, as necessary for award consideration. Information may also be disclosed to the University's third-party service providers and contracted agents who provide services related to the learning environment and to support Mount Allison University's operations and planning.

Certain personal information will also be disclosed to federal, provincial and/or foreign government departments and agencies including but not limited to Statistics Canada and the Maritime Provinces Higher Education Commission only under appropriate legislative authority.

Questions about the University's management of personal information and the University's responsibilities under the Right to Information and Protection of Privacy Act should be directed to the office of the Vice-President, Finance and Administration at hbembridge@mta.ca.

Questions? Contact the Registrar's Office at regoffice@mta.ca or call (506) 364-2269.